BCCA Awards for 2015

Joanne Williamson and Libby Myers-Buhite

Diehard Trophy - Overall Excellence in AKC Agility, both in Standard and Jumpers with Weaves

Designed by Chet Jezierski

Sponsored by the Beardie Agility Diehards

"The Diehard Agility Trophy is established to honor the highest scoring bearded collie in Excellent level agility. The trophy features an original Chet Jezierski color drawing of beardies doing agility and is imbedded in acrylic and mounted on a walnut base. Plaques attached to the base allow the names of the winners to be permanently engraved. Designed by Chet Jezierski, it is offered and financed by freewill donations from the beardie agility community. Legs earned in Excellent A and B Standard, and Excellent A and B Jumper’s With Weaves (JWW) will be counted. To be eligible for this award, a beardie must earn at least three qualifying scores of 100 in Excellent Standard and JWW.

The scoring system is:
Each clean run will be awarded 1 point for every full second under Standard Course Time (SCT) In addition, each Double Q (QQ) (qualifying in both Standard and JWW on the same day) will be awarded an additional 10 points.
Points will be totaled for each individual qualifying leg and QQ, and then added together to determine the dog’s total score.
If a tie in points occurs, the beardie with the highest average yards per second (YPS calculated to 0.01 seconds) in Standard and JWW will be considered the winner. For Standard: YPS [course length in yards/(dog’s time on course – 5]
For JWW: YPS [Course length in yards/dog’s time on course]
YPS will be calculated for each individual qualifying leg and the average value determined for Standard and JWW. These two averages will then be added and the dog having the highest YPS will be declared the winner. If, after carrying out this procedure, the dogs remained tied, both will listed as the winners for that year."

Bearded Collie Club of America Adopted September 30, 2013 - 04/01-01, 09/01-02, 02/11-02 - Standing Rules Page 11 of 21

50 teams were eligible for the Diehard Award in 2015

The winner is MACH9 Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale MXC3 MJC3 MXF TQX T2B (Mika)

owned by Linda Porter of Hagerstown, MD

MACH9 Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale MXC3 MJC3 MXF TQX T2B (Mika), owned and handled by Linda Porter of Hagerstown, MD, is the winner of both the Diehard and Overall Jumpers Awards. They also topped the rankings in both Masters Standard and Masters JWW. Linda and Mika earned 1,855 MACH points, 51 QQs, 65 Masters Standard and 65 Masters JWW legs in 2015 along with their MACH8 and MACH9 titles. They qualified for both the 2015 AKC Invitational and the 2016 AKC National Agility Championship. It should be noted that Mika turned 10 in 2015!

The Top Ten are as follows:

Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane's Mika At Tweeddale
2365
Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge
1773
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme Tothe Moon
1770
Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff
1759
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator
1593
Jan Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews
1563
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations
1501
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight
1188
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso
1121
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella’s Only Razzmatazz
1058
Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star
873
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround
866
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express
856
Jennifer Phillips Ryan Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter
825
Tracy Corey Kinsey Lanark's B Is For Bounce
781

The Denia Award for Standard Agility

Designed by Patricia White Cunningham

Sponsored by Glenn Hamilton and Emily Venator

"An annual agility competition trophy, donated by Glenn Hamilton and Emily Venator in the name of the first bearded collie to obtain an AKC Agility title, Am/Can CH Melville’s Poetry in Motion TT HIC NA CGC ADC FbDCH, is awarded annually to the bearded collie achieving the highest point total by earning titles in the standard agility classes through the MX. Only legs leading to titles will be counted.

The scoring will be based on the following sliding scale:

Qualifying Score Point Value
100 8
99 7
98 6
95-97 5
93-94 4
90-92 3
88-89 2
85-87 1

If a tie occurs in point total, the tie breaking mechanism will be to calculate the average yps (yps = course yardage/(dog's time - 5) ) for each dog's individual legs and calculate the average of these to 0.01seconds. The winner will be the dog with the higher yps average. If the dogs remained tied after this procedure has been carried out, both will be listed as winners of the award for that year." 05/11, 08/95-19

65 Teams were Eligible for the Denia Award in 2015

The winner is Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice MX MXJ (Bolt)

owned by Lori Weinberg of  Edwardsville, IL. 

The Top Sixteen are as follows:

Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 152
Martha Fruehwald & Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 105
Richard Masley Szaffi Wookiee Gang Ambermoon 72
Karen Reed Delaney Brandmar Jenuwin Unforgettable Fire 64
Sue Jamison Divot Nonesuch Sands Of Time 64
Ann Chandoha RaeRae Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 56
Trudy Wisner Dottie Lil'Clove A League Of Her Own 56
Ruth Bryden Caol Ila Lil'Clove Caol Ila 56
Sonja Blanchard Quincy Lil'Clove True Grit 56
Carolyn Epperson Ozzie Wynsum To Know Him Is To Love Him 56
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 53
Patsy Sullivan Mackenzie Aberdeen's Dancing Queen 48
Jenny Scheytt Sawyer Moonstone Wild At Heart 40
Diane Lipman Allie Wigglesworth Little Miss Sunshine 40
Brenda Brumbaugh Zoey Wigglesworth Serendipity 40
Joe Root Claymore Highlander Carry On Bravely 39

 


High in Jumpers with Weaves Trophy, in Honor of Mirage

Designed by John Stanbridge

Sponsored by Beth White in honor of Mirage, the first winner

"The Mirage Trophy for High in Jumpers With Weaves is awarded to the bearded collie with the most outstanding performance in JWW. This trophy, featuring a metal statue of Mirage performing the weave poles on a walnut base, was proposed and financed by Beth White and designed by John Stanbridge. Each year’s winner will receive a statue donated by Beth White. The base will remain in the possession of the BCCA.

To be eligible for this award, a beardie must earn at least 6 qualifying scores of 100 at any level of JWW (Novice, Open, or Excellent.)In Novice, Open, and Excellent A; only clean runs leading to titles will be counted. In Excellent B, all legs will be counted.

The following scoring system is to be followed: A beardie will receive 5 points for each clean run and 1 point for each full second under Standard Course Time (SCT). If a tie in points occurs, the tie will be broken by calculating YPS for each of the tied dogs’ individual legs and the results averaged. The winner is the beardie with the highest YPS. If, after this procedure is carried out, the average YPS for each of the tied dogs is the same, all will be declared winners of that year’s award." 04/01-02, 09/01-02, 02/11-02

53 Teams were Eligible for the High in Jumpers Trophy in 2015

The winner is MACH9 Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale MXC3 MJC3 MXF TQX T2B (Mika)

owned by Linda Porter of Hagerstown, MD. 

The Top Fifteen are as follows:

Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale 1032
Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge 914
Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 837
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 765
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations 754
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 694
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella's Only Razzmatazz 600
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express 580
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso 557
Jan Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 544
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 539
Karen Barratt Packer After Dark Estrella Six Pack  531
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 482
Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star 480
Ann Chandoha RaeRae Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 427

The Preferred Veteran Trophy

Sponsored by Carl and Kay Widell

"The Preferred Agility Veteran Award is sponsored by Carl Widell in memory of Cagney, the first beardie to earn Preferred Excellent agility titles. This award will go to the top veteran dog, seven years of age or older, during the entire competition year, for performance in both Standard Agility and Jumpers with Weaves. (To be eligible for this award in 2015, the dog had to be born in 2007 or before.) Only legs toward titles will be considered. The trophy is a rectangular plaque with a large metal plate on the left side that is laser-inscribed with the words “Bearded Collie Club of America” “Preferred Agility Veteran of the Year” topped by a stop-action image of Cagney exiting the weave poles. On the right side of the plaque are metal plates for inscribing the winners’ names and years.

The scoring will be based on the following sliding scale:

Qualifying Score Point Value
100 8
99 7
98 6
95-97 5
93-94 4
90-92 3
88-89 2
85-87 1

If a tie in points occurs, the beardie with the highest average YPS (calculated to 0.01 seconds) for all Standard + JWW legs earned will be the winner. For Standard legs, YPS = STD course length/(time on course - 5). For JWW legs, YPS = STD course length/time on course." 05/06-01

37 Beardies earned Preferred Legs. 24 Teams were eligible for the Veterans Trophy in 2015

The winner is CH MACH2 PACH Wynsum Hard Habit To Break RE MXB2 MJS2 MXP6 MXPS MJP6 MJPS PAX2 XF THD (Guiness)

owned by Robert and Janice Leverenz and Carol Carlsen of Shelby, MI.  

The Top 12 Teams are as follows:

   
Legs
Vet Points
PACH Points
PQQs
Lighning
DOB
Bob Leverenz Wynsum Hard Habit To Break
88
704
582
35
7.77
2003
Karen Barratt Colquhoun's No Time To Relax
63
504
1041
26
9.96
2004
Tracy Corey Ha'Penny Harwood Ode To Choi
33
264
483
11
9.31
2007
BJ Walker Brynmar's My Love
28
224
201
10
7.48
2003
Ann Chandoha Colquhoun's First Draw
23
184
336
5
9.27
2004
Jack Buhite O'Duinnin Celebration Ale
16
128
310
2
10.24
2004
Carl Widell Caledonia's O Polo Mio
12
96
55
4
6.91
2003
Marilynn Snook Marjac's Mystic Raven
10
80
93
2
7.58
2005
Beth Kortze Britannia Runaway Angel
8
64
130
2
2007
Kathryn Zeschin
Riley
Nonesuch Living The High Life
7
56
86
2
2005
Beth Scorzelli Colquhoun's Hurricane Brewin'
5
40
54
2004
Sandy McDonald Moonstone Kick Start My Heart
5
40
80
2006

The Lightning Award

Sponsored by Lori Weinberg

 The Lightning Award recognizes speed in AKC agility at the Masters’ level, for the fastest legs in Standard Masters or Masters Preferred and JWW Masters or Masters Preferred, during the year.  Preferred scores must be for a Veteran, age seven or over.  The award is sponsored by Lori Weinberg to honor Rocky, MACH PACH Chaniam Creag MXS MJG MXP3 MXPB MJP7 MJPS PAX XF. The custom steel award features a shadow figure of a Bearded Collie stretched over a jump. Yards per second will be used for scoring purposes.  The five fastest legs for each dog in Masters Standard and JWW (regular or preferred) are selected.  The high and low values of these five legs are dropped and the remaining three values are averaged. The averages for Standard and JWW are added to get the dog’s total score. The dog with the highest total score is the winner.  In the case of a tie, multiple trophies will be given.  This award was approved by the Board in December of 2015.

47 Teams were Eligible for the Lightning Award in 2015

The first winner of the Lightning Award is MACH5 Camerons On The Cutting Edge MXB2 MJC2 OF T2B2 (Blade)

owned by Lori Weinberg of Edwardsville, IL

 

Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge 11.38
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express 11.16
Shannon Smart Beckham Spindrift Bend It Like Beckham 10.81
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella's Only Razzmatazz 10.79
Trudy Wisner Poppet Lil' Clove Hello Poppet 10.68
Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale 10.67
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 10.62
Karen Reed Delaney Brandmar Jenuwin Unforgettable Fire 10.47
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 10.43
Ann Chandoha RaeRae Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 10.41
BJ Walker Bryn Brynmar's Simply Irresistible 10.36
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso 10.25
Jack Buhite Ceilidh O'Duinnin Celebration Ale 10.24
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 10.20
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 10.18
Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 10.18
Carol Hegg Zoey O'Duinnin Born To Run 10.02
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations 9.98
Karen Barratt Miller Colquhoun's No Time To Relax 9.96
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 9.95
Ruth Bryden Caol Ila Lil'Clove Caol Ila 9.91
Andrea Hobe Colby O'Duinnin Blacker N Coal 9.78
Tom and Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star 9.78
Jennifer Phillips Ryan Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 9.59
Sue Jamison Divot Nonesuch Sands Of Time 9.53
Diane Lipman Kailey Wigglesworth No Way Out 9.44
Tracy Corey Snow Ha'Penny Harwood Ode To Choi 9.31
Ann Chandoha Dru Colquhoun's First Draw 9.27
Jan Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 9.16
Carol Hegg Maya O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 9.06
Jenny Scheyt Mia Estrella's Solamente Mia 9.04
Tracy Corey Kinsey Lanark's B Is For Bounce 8.95
Claire Cifarelli B Buster Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet 8.77
Suzi Beddoe Emma Headline's Upcoming News 8.77
Richard Masley Anna Casanova's For American Beauty 8.67
Glenn Alexander Morgan Wynsum Many Splendored Thing 8.56
Trudy Wisner Dottie Lil'Clove A League Of Her Own 8.31
Karen Reed Sterling Brandmar Come Fly With Me 8.25
Martha Fruehwald and Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 8.22
Richard Masley Szaffi Wookiee Gang Ambermoon 8.21
Terry Johnson Streaker Oakengates Winning Streak 8.18
Patsy Sullivan Mackenzie Aberdeen's Dancing Queen 8.18
Pam Harris Mary Spindrift Something About Mary 7.98
Bob Leverenz Guinness Wynsum Hard Habit To Break 7.77
Marilynn Snook Raven Marjac's Mystic Raven 7.58
BJ Walker Brodie Brynmar's My Love 7.48
Carl Widell Polo Caledonia's O Polo Mio 6.91

Standard Agility for 2015

"An annual award certificate is established for the top bearded collie in each level of Standard agility. In Novice A, Novice B, Open, and Excellent A (now called "Excellent"), legs leading to titles will be scored, no matter the year in which they were earned. In these levels, a beardie will be eligible for the Standard award only in the year in which the title is earned. For beardies competing in Excellent B (now called "Masters"), all legs earned during the current year will be scored and there is no requirement for a title to be earned in order to be eligible for the Excellent B ("Masters") Standard award.

Scoring:
Novice A - Excellent: The scores of the three legs leading to the title will be summed and the beardie with the highest total score will be the winner. If a tie in score occurs, YPS will be calculated (to 0.01 seconds) for each of the three title legs and the results averaged. The winner is the beardie with the highest average YPS. If a tie remains after this calculation, all those tied will be declared the winners of the award for that year.

Masters: A beardie accrues 5 points for each leg earned during the calendar year and one point for each full second under SCT. Ties in score will be broken by the YPS calculation specified above." 05/99-03

"The winner of the Novice A standard certificate will also be the Sunshine Award winner, honoring the top Novice A beardie and handler." 05/99-02

 

Masters Standard Agility

61 Eligible

The winner is MACH9 Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale MXC3 MJC3 MXF TQX T2B (Mika)

owned by Linda Porter of Hagerstown, MD.

These are the Top 20 Teams

     
Legs
Points
Total
YPS
Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale 65 1148 1473 4.52
Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 54 887 1157 4.36
Jan Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 60 849 1149 4.13
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 48 880 1120 4.57
Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge 40 824 1024 4.86
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 41 794 999 4.71
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations 49 687 932 4.12
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 38 639 829 4.40
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso 30 524 674 4.51
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella's Only Razzmatazz 26 473 603 4.56
Jennifer Phillips Ryan Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 28 393 533 4.15
Tracy Corey Kinsey Lanark's B Is For Bounce 33 352 517 3.86
Claire Cifarelli B-Buster Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet 26 380 510 3.86
Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star  24 378 498 4.29
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 23 374 489 4.37
Carol Hegg Maya O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 30 299 449 3.83
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express 17 341 426 4.83
Suzi Beddoe Emma Headline's Upcoming News 28 250 390 3.70
Glenn Alexander Morgan Wynsum Many Splendored Thing 25 257 382 3.81
Richard Masley Anna Casanova's For American Beauty 23 260 375 3.90

Excellent Standard Agility

11 Eligible

The winner is Shadowfax's Lone Star Belle (Razzle Bella) AX AXJ NF

owned by John Youngblood of Suwanee, GA

     
Score
YPS
John Youngblood Razzle Bella Shadowfax's Lone Star Belle 300 5.67
Meha Harthill Rebel Wigglesworth Flying Fish 300 4.69
Jeremy Haag Kit Lil' Clove Midnight Lace 300 4.62
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 300 4.25
Sandy McDonald Swagger
Brenriga Wrapped In Dreamz
300 4.22
Patsy Sullivan Mackenzie Aberdeen's Dancing Queen 300 4.02
Diane Lipman Allie Wigglesworth Little Miss Sunshine 300 3.99
Carolyn Epperson Ozzie Wynsum To Know Him Is To Love Him 300 3.54
Meg Naylor Emie Meadows' Emerald At Gemineye 300 3.37
Martha Fruehwald & Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 288 3.25
Wendy Kreger Mac Scotdale's Blue Light Special 273 2.92

Open Standard Agility

12 Eligible

The winner is Ha'Penny Harwood Niall Sir Kieran Wicket's Legacy OA OAJ (Kieran)

owned by Tracy Corey of Gilbert, AZ and co-owned by Mrs J. Richard Schneider and Molly O’Neill

                                                           

     
Score
YPS
Tracy Corey Kieran Ha'Penny Harwood Niall Sir Kieran Wicket's Legacy 300 3.68
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 300 3.57
Tom and Kathleen Defino Nikki Artisan Crystal Starlight 295 2.68
Brenda Brumbaugh Zoey Wigglesworth Serendipity 290 3.62
Martha Fruehwald & Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 290 3.22
Joe Root Claymore Highlander Carry On Bravely 290 2.70
Merilynn Bergstresser   Moonstone Heart Breaker 290 2.68
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 285 3.33
Carol Carlsen Rory Wynsum Quick Step In Style Forever 285 3.18
Kathy Tomlinson Gracie Wynsum Victory Through Grace 285 3.07
Glenn Alexander Alex Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town 280 3.93
Linda Porter Ace Moonstone Get Out Of My Way 275 2.99

Novice B Standard Agility

18 elilgible

The winner is Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice MX MXJ (Bolt)

owned by Lori Weinberg of  Edwardsville, IL. 

  

     
Score
YPS
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 300 3.52
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 295 3.85
Ray Salmon Guinness Surfsong's Celebration 295 3.25
Kathryn Haas Scotty Bardic's Harvest Ready To Launch 295 3.17
Ray Salmon Bo Winberlee's Back In Black 295 2.92
Kim Krueger Frapper Risa Caramel Frappuccino 295 2.70
Brenda and Gregory Wantland   Manortonway Magical Moment 295 2.36
Dawn Kinney Fyvie Dunnachie Treasure Like Fyvie 290 3.60
Carol Carlsen Rory Wynsum Quick Step In Style Forever 290 3.33
Jan Leverenz Tapper Wynsum Vintage Brew On Tap 290 2.48
Cyndi Cerjan Stryker Wildwood Kinikia Nobody's Fool 289 2.22
Laurel J Bardelson
Flora Bardic's Lovely Lady Laura 286 2.47
Kathy Tomlinson Gracie Wynsum Victory Through Grace 285 3.06
Pam Harris Kona Spindrift Love Come's Softly 285 2.69
Tracy Corey Kieran Ha'Penny Harwood Niall Sir Kieran Wicket's Legacy 280 3.14
Linda Porter Ace Moonstone Get Out Of My Way 280 2.52
Olivia and Norm Lazarus   Woodsong Tangled Up In Blue 275 2.54
Glenn Alexander Alex Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town 270 4.19

The Sunshine Award for Novice A Standard

sponsored by the Bearded Collie Club of Central Florida

Figured the same as the Standard Awards

2 Eligible

This award honors the top Beardie earning a title in Novice A Standard.  The scores of the three legs leading to the title are summed; ties are broken by calculating the average YPS traveled in earning the three legs. 

The winner is CH Highlander Carry On Bravely NA OAJ NF (Claymore)

owned by Joseph Root and Beth Tilson of Clyde, NC

     
Score
YPS
Joe Root Claymore Highlander Carry On Bravely 295 3.42
Theresa Hush Mac Aberlour's Singin' In The Rain 275 2.27

Jumpers with Weaves - The Ryan Awards-2015

JWW 2015

Jumpers with Weaves Plaques are awarded to the top bearded collies in each level of JWW. These awards were established by Beth Canner in memory of Ryan, CH Jande Hellava Knight CD HIC AGI PUP, the first beardie to obtain any type of agility title, and are sustained by an anonymous member of the Beardie agility community. In Novice A, Novice B, Open, and Excellent, legs leading to titles will be scored, no matter the year in which they were earned. In these classes, a beardie will be eligible for a JWW award only in the year in which the title is earned. For beardies competing in Masters, all legs earned during the current year will be scored and there is no requirement for a title to be earned in order to be eligible for the Excellent B JWW award.

Scoring:
Novice A – Excellent: The scores of the three legs leading to the title will be summed and the beardie with the highest total score will be the winner. If a tie in score occurs, YPS will be calculated (to 0.01 seconds) for each of the three title legs and the results averaged. The winner will be the beardie with the highest average YPS. If a tie remains after this calculation, all those tied will be declared the winners of the award for that year.

Masters: A beardie will earn five points for each leg earned during the calendar year and one point for each full second under SCT. Ties in score will be broken by the YPS procedure specified above." 05/99-03

Masters JWW

62 Eligible

Danielle McMillion Photography

The winner is MACH9 Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale MXC3 MJC3 MXF TQX T2B (Mika)

owned by Linda Porter of Hagerstown, MD.

     
Legs
Points
Total
YPS
Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale 65 707 1032 5.17
Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge 49 669 914 5.63
Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 65 512 837 4.68
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 55 490 765 4.84
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations 50 504 754 5.01
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 45 469 694 5.07
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella's Only Razzmatazz 35 425 600 5.39
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express 31 425 580 5.69
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso 38 367 557 4.97
Jan Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 52 284 544 4.37
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 34 369 539 5.16
Karen Barratt Packer After Dark Estrella Six Pack 31 376 531 5.38
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 30 332 482 5.17
Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star  33 315 480 4.95
Ann Chandoha RaeRae Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 26 297 427 5.26
Tracy Corey Kinsey Lanark's B Is For Bounce 38 199 389 4.37
Jennifer Phillips Ryan Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 26 200 330 4.65
Sue Jamison Divot Nonesuch Sands Of Time 19 221 316 4.88
Claire Cifarelli B-Buster Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet 26 174 304 4.25
BJ Walker Bryn Brynmar's Simply Irresistible 17 213 298 5.51
Ruth Bryden Caol Ila Lil'Clove Caol Ila 20 190 290 4.92
Jenny Scheytt Mia Estrella's Solamente Mia 19 167 262 4.76
Suzi Beddoe Emma Headline's Upcoming News 27 118 253 4.24
Ann Chandoha Dru Colquhoun's First Draw 19 157 252 4.74

Excellent JWW

9 Eligible

The winner is Alistair's Eye Of A Hawk At Big Lake OA AXJ (Hawk)

owned by Karen Barratt of Galveston, TX

     
Score
YPS
Karen Barratt Hawk Alistair's Eye Of A Hawk At Big Lake 300 6.07
Meha Harthill Rebel Wigglesworth Flying Fish 300 5.34
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 300 4.91
Trudy Wisner Dugan Lil'Clove A League Of His Own 300 4.69
Diane Lipman Allie Wigglesworth Little Miss Sunshine 300 4.56
Kathy Tomlinson Gracie Wynsum Victory Through Grace 300 4.49
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 300 4.39
Martha Fruehwald & Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 300 4.04
Carol Carlsen Delaney
Wynsum Keep On Dreaming
297 3.71

Open JWW

14 Eligible

The winner is CH Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town PT OA OAJ NF CGC (Alex)

owned by Glenn Alexander of Lake Charles, LA

     
Score
YPS
Glenn Alexander Alex Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town 300 5.69
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 300 4.28
Carol Carlsen Pippin Wynsum Untamed Heart 295 4.65
Linda Porter Ace Moonstone Get Out Of My Way 295 4.40
Tracy Corey Kieran Ha'Penny Harwood Niall Sir Kieran Wicket's Legacy 290 4.65
Kathy Tomlinson Gracie Wynsum Victory Through Grace 290 3.96
Joe Root Claymore Highlander Carry On Bravely 286 4.02
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 286 4.01
Beth Scorzelli Kensi Pentangle's Special Agent 285 4.69
Martha Fruehwald & Michael Johnson Ice Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 280 3.35
Carol Carlsen Rory Wynsum Quick Step In Style Forever 277 3.23
Robin Fortenberry Onyx Kincurran's Gem Of My Heart 274 3.13
Pam Harris Kona Spindrift Love Come's Softly 273 3.31
Kathleen Harold Hilary Dunnachie Don'T Get Me Started 267 3.07

Novice B JWW

17 Eligible

The winner is Skyedance Happy As A Lark RN HT NAJ NF (Frolic

owned by Libby Myers-Buhite and Jack Buhite of Santa Clara, CA

     
Score
YPS
Jack Buhite Frolic Skyedance Happy As A Lark 300 4.19
Dawn Kinney Fyvie Dunnachie Treasure Like Fyvie 300 3.98
Jean Frances Dean Mocha Xtcs Fabulosa Mocha Latte De Picasso 300 3.54
Lori Weinberg Bolt Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 299 3.36
Jan Leverenz Tapper Wynsum Vintage Brew On Tap 295 3.62
Carol Carlsen Rory Wynsum Quick Step In Style Forever 295 3.21
Meg Naylor Bieber Gemineye America's Heartthrob 290 4.33
Brenda Brumbaugh Zoey Wigglesworth Serendipity 290 3.91
Ray Salmon Guinness Surfsong's Celebration 290 3.89
Pam Harris Kona Spindrift Love Come's Softly 290 3.25
Linda Porter Ace Moonstone Get Out Of My Way 289 4.44
Maryann Groves Lida Shepherd Calls Brilliant Light 289 3.17
Kathryn Haas Scotty Bardic's Harvest Ready To Launch 285 3.52
Laurel J Bardelson Flora Bardic's Lovely Lady Laura 282 3.07
Barbara Stone Wren Surfsong's Whimsical 280 3.64
Brenda and Gregory Wantland   Manortonway Magical Moment 274 2.71
Olivia and Norm Lazarus   Woodsong Tangled Up In Blue 273 3.06

Novice A JWW

2 Eligible

The winner is CH Highlander Carry On Bravely NA OAJ NF (Claymore)

owned by Joseph Root and Beth Tilson of Clyde, NC

   
Score
YPS
Joseph Root Claymore Highlander Carry On Bravely 300 3.80
Chris Perales and Debra Thomas
Dillon Pentangle’s Express Yourself At Marikei 300 3.78

FAST (Fifteen and Send Time)

Competition in FAST was initiated on January 1, 2007. In order to qualify, a team must accumulate a certain number of points (50 for Novice, 55 for Open, 60 for Excellent) and successfully complete a distance challenge in a fixed amount of time (for 20" dogs, 32 seconds are allowed; preferred competitors get 3 additional seconds).; Each obstacle on the course is assigned a point value. The maximum number of points possible is 80; no one attained a perfect score in 2007. Beardies have proved to be quite adept at this fast paced and challenging game of strategy. The number of FAST titles decreased (76 in 2007, the first year of FAST competition vs 51 in 2008).

For each class the average scores have been tabulated; for Excellent B only, the number of legs earned is indicated. The BCCA Agility committee is considering adding FAST awards to the agility program.

Masters

Legs
AVG Score
AVG Time
O'Duinnin Born To Run 3 75.7 29.73
O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 2 74.5 31.87
Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 11 74.1 31.69
Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 7 73.0 32.81
Headline's Upcoming News 2 70.5 29.02
Wigglesworth No Way Out 1 70.0 25.85
Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 10 70.0 30.01
Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 16 69.9 32.26
Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 7 69.9 31.23
Spindrift Something About Mary 1 69.0 35.95
Wigglesworth Great Expectations 10 68.1 30.04
Lil'Clove Caol Ila 5 66.2 30.89
Pentangle's Special Agent 1 66.0 32.27
     
3 legs each
Total Score
Total Time

Excellent

   
Pentangle's Special Agent 198 96.76
     

Open

   
Estrella's Solamente Mia 203 99.06
Wigglesworth Flying Fish 191 83.15
Dunnachie Treasure Like Fyvie 185 97.15
Nonesuch Sands Of Time 183 94.88
     

Novice B

   
Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 215 86.42
Wigglesworth Flying Fish 200 91.41
Gemineye America's Heartthrob 199 77.92
Dunnachie Treasure Like Fyvie 194 105.94
Brenriga Wrapped In Dreamz 193 93.9
Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town 190 105.87
Spindrift Love Come's Softly 186 102.7
Wynsum Untamed Heart 186 93.91
Potterdale Jubilee Diamond 182 393.41
Skyedance Happy As A Lark 179 99.58
Briarpatch Just One Look 178 96.97
Briarpatch Look What's Next 170 106.73
Xtcs Fabulosa Mocha Latte De Picasso 157 99.68
     

Novice A

   
Highlander Carry On Bravely 191 74.39
     

Novice P

   
Surfsong's Whimsical 218 72.79
Wigglesworth Pride And Prejudice 190 82.84
Wynsum Vintage Brew On Tap 189 68.52
Wyndmist Sasha Of Mystic Loch 188 89.5
Xtc's The Victor By Rembrandt 172 83.17

Triple Q's earned in 2015

Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 9
Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 5
Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 5
Wigglesworth Great Expectations 4
Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 4
O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 2
Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 1

Time 2 Beat (T2B)

14 earned Titles between 1 January and 31 December 2013

Time 2 Beat (T2B), initiated on 1 July 2011, is a combination course of Standard and Jumpers With Weaves. While dogs of any skill level (i.e., novice, open, excellent) are allowed to compete in T2B, to be successful you will need to demonstrate an advanced level of skills.

To earn a T2B title a dog will need 15 Qs and one hundred points. Points are awarded as follows: The first place dog will earn 10 points. All other qualifying dogs with a time that is within 10% of the time of the first place dog will receive 9 points. If a qualifying dog’s time is within 20% of the fastest time (the Time To Beat) they will earn 8 points, and so on all the way down to 90%.

Regular Classes

Legs
Points
Wigglesworth Great Expectations 26 172
Headline's Upcoming News 25 127
Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 15 117
Cameron Mocha Expresso 14 110
Cameron Sugarland Express 13 110
Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 14 93
Nonesuch Sands Of Time 10 77
Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 10 77
Brynmar's Simply Irresistible 10 74
Chantilly's Royal Motions To Pagoda 10 52
Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 7 49
Wigglesworth Flying Fish 6 45
Spindrift Something About Mary 6 42
Brandmar Jenuwin Unforgettable Fire 6 40
Highlander Carry On Bravely 6 40
Lil'Clove A League Of Her Own 4 34
O'Duinnin Born To Run 4 33
O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 6 32
Skyedance A Lark Ascending 7 27
Pentangle's Special Agent 4 26
Aberdeen's Dancing Queen  4 24
Lil' Clove Hello Poppet 2 20
Colard Flyme Tothe Moon
3
19
Shadowfax's Lone Star Belle 2 18
Wynsum To Know Him Is To Love Him 3 17
Wynsum Victory Through Grace 3 17
Lil'Clove Caol Ila 2 15
Wynsum Many Splendored Thing 3 15
Brenriga Wrapped In Dreamz 2 13
Lil' Clove Midnight Lace 2 13
Moonstone Kick Start My Heart 2 13
Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet 1 8
Tweeddale's Magic Tartan Of Brooknoll 1 8
Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 1 8
Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 1 7
Alistair Wynsum Buster Brown The Man About Town 1 6
Wynsum Untamed Heart 2 6
Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 1 5
Potterdale Jubilee Diamond 1 5

Preferred Classes

Legs
Points
O'Duinnin Celebration Ale 18 171
Wigglesworth Pride And Prejudice 3 25
Britannia Runaway Angel 2 19
Wynsum Vintage Brew On Tap 2 15
Brynmar's My Love 2 14
Whyme's Chasing Moonbeams Again 1 6
Wynsum Hard Habit To Break 1 5
Xtc's The Victor By Rembrandt 1 2


AKC - American Kennel Club Report for 2015

Joanne Williamson

2015 was another banner year for Beardies in AKC agility. 145 Beardies earned a total of 3,271 legs in the Regular, Preferred, FAST, T2B and Premier classes in all breed and Specialty competition; 37 Beardies competed in the Preferred classes.  109 of these teams accounted for 310 total titles (71 Novice, 32 Open, 21 Excellent, 145 Masters, 24 Championships, 14 T2B and 3 TQX).  Four teams completed two MACHs within the competition year: Jeff Ipser and MACH4-5 ReZoom (Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator), Linda Porter and MACH8-9 Mika (Fox Lane’s Mika At Tweeddale), Miranda Mulders and MACH2-3 Kizzy (Colard Fly Me Tothe Moon) and Karen Barratt and MACH10, PACH Miller (Colquhoun’s No Time To Relax).  Six teams competed at the 2015 AKC Invitational held in Orlando, FL in December; Miranda and Kizzy made the finals in the 20” class and placed 7th overall.  Sixteen Teams have qualified for the 2016 AKC National Championships to be held in Tulsa, OK in March.


Congratulations to the qualifiers for the 2016 AKC National Agility Championships!

The 2016 AKC National Agility Championships will be held March 18-20, 2016 at Expo Square in Tulsa, Oklahoma. To enter a dog must have earned at least 4 QQs , 20 qualifying legs in standard and JWW, and 600 MACH points between December 1, 2014 and November 30, 2015. 16 Beardie teams met this high standard and are eligible to enter.

Fourteen teams have qualified to compete in the Regular classes at Nationals:

Debbie Alexander McKenzie Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N’ The Ruff
Ann Chandoha Razz Estrella’s Only Razzmatazz
Tracy Corey Kinsey Lanark’s B Is For Bounce
Lawrence Dalan Pip Wigglesworth Great Expectations
Andrea Hobe Brie Estrella’s There’s A Breeze Allaroudn
Jeff Ipser ReZoom Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator
Janice Leverenz Smitty Wynsum Rhythm And Brews
Miranda Mulders Kizzy Colard Flyme To The Moon
Cheri Omnus Marco Lakewood Born To Be A Star
Linda Porter Mika Fox Lane’s Mika At Tweeddale
Jill Scarborough Perk Cameron Mocha Expresso
Jill Scarborough Shug Cameron Sugarland Express
Kathy Tomlinson Rhia Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight
Lori Weinberg Blade Camerons On The Cutting Edge


Two teams have qualified to compete in the Preferred classes at Nationals:

Karen Barratt Miller Colquhoun’s No Time To Relax
Robert Leverenz Guinness Wynsum Hard Habit To Brea

Congratulations to all these talented teams on making the cut and good luck to those who decide to make the trip to Tulsa.


AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Invitational Standings 2016

The point accumulation year for the AKC Invitational Agility championships runs from July 1, 2015 through June 30, 2016. We are now halfway through this period. Points are earned for each full second under standard course time (SCT) in Masters Standard and JWW; 10 points are added for each QQ. In July 2016, the top five Beardies in the rankings will be invited to compete at the Invitational which will be held in Orlando, FL in December, 2016. The ranking below includes results from events through December 31, 2015.

MACH Pts
QQs
Total
Wigglesworth Great Expectations
760
25
1010
Camerons On The Cutting Edge
815
15
965
Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight
672
13
802
Wynsum Rhythm And Brews
496
20
696
Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator
548
13
678
Cameron Mocha Expresso
480
12
600
Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale
403
13
533
Cameron Sugarland Express
449
5
499
Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet
331
13
461
Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff
365
9
455
Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter
336
9
426
Estrella's Only Razzmatazz
342
5
392
Headline's Upcoming News
259
13
389
Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice
303
5
353
Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround
275
5
325
Lanark's B Is For Bounce
208
8
288
Nonesuch Sands Of Time
257
3
287
Lakewood Born To Be A Star
222
5
272
Brandmar Jenuwin Unforgettable Fire
238
2
258
Wynsum Many Splendored Thing
160
9
250
Burlesque Ice Ice Baby
118
3
248
After Dark Estrella Six Pack
214
2
234
Lil' Clove Hello Poppet
200
3
230
Lil'Clove Caol Ila
209
2
229
Brynmar's Simply Irresistible
190
3
220
Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake
194
2
214
Estrella's Solamente Mia
161
4
201
Casanova's For American Beauty
165
3
195
O'Duinnin Heart In Motion
102
9
192
Lil'Clove A League Of Her Own
149
3
179
O'Duinnin Born To Run
161
1
171
Shadowfax's Lone Star Belle
125
0
125
Chantilly's Royal Motions To Pagoda
78
2
98
Oakengates Winning Streak
59
3
89
Colard Flyme Tothe Moon
64
2
84
Spindrift Bend It Like Beckham
74
1
84
Wookiee Gang Ambermoon
63
2
83
Alistair's Eye Of A Hawk At Big Lake
69
0
69
Moonstone Wild At Heart
57
1
67
Wynsum To Know Him Is To Love Him
39
2
59
Tweeddale's Black Magic Woman
47
1
57
Wiggleworth Which Way Now
37
1
47
Aberdeen's Dancing Queen
30
0
30
Nonesuch Dreamboat Annie
25
0
25
Harvest Highland Hocus Pocus
24
0
24
Spindrift Something About Mary
21
0
21
Brenriga Wrapped In Dreamz
20
0
20
Moonstone Kick Start My Heart
20
0
20
Lil' Clove Midnight Lace
18
0
18
Scotdale's Blue Light Special
7
1
17
Lil'Clove True Grit
15
0
15
Pentangle's Captain Jack
15
0
15
Wigglesworth Flying Fish
15
0
15
Wigglesworth Little Miss Sunshine
14
0
14
Lil'Clove A League Of His Own
9
0
9
Skyedance A Lark Ascending
9
0
9

MACH/PACH Points earned during 2015

MACH Points - 64 earned points

   
Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale 1855
Camerons On The Cutting Edge 1493
Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff 1399
Colard Flyme Tothe Moon 1370
Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator 1263
Wigglesworth Great Expectations 1191
Wynsum Rhythm And Brews 1133
Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight 1008
Estrella's Only Razzmatazz 898
Cameron Mocha Expresso 891
Cameron Sugarland Express 766
Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround 706
Lakewood Born To Be A Star 693
Estrella's Orion The Dark Hunter 593
Lil'Clove Poppet's First Moppet 554
Lanark's B Is For Bounce 551
Alistair's Rae Of Sunshine At Big Lake 495
After Dark Estrella Six Pack  438
Brynmar's Simply Irresistible 409
Lil'Clove Caol Ila 409
O'Duinnin Heart In Motion 396
Ha'Penny Harwood Ode To Choi 385
O'Duinnin Born To Run 378
Nonesuch Sands Of Time 377
Headline's Upcoming News 368
Brandmar Jenuwin Unforgettable Fire 357
Colquhoun's First Draw 341
Wynsum Many Splendored Thing 330
Casanova's For American Beauty 325
Lil' Clove Hello Poppet 318
Cameron Lightnin Strikes Twice 303
Colquhoun's No Time To Relax 303
Estrella's Solamente Mia 299
Spindrift Bend It Like Beckham 284
Wigglesworth No Way Out 274
O'Duinnin Blacker N Coal 258
Lil'Clove A League Of Her Own 175
Shadowfax's Lone Star Belle 153
Moonstone Wild At Heart 139
Chantilly's Royal Motions To Pagoda 137
Burlesque Ice Ice Baby 125
Wookiee Gang Ambermoon 124
Oakengates Winning Streak 111
Wiggleworth Which Way Now 90
Aberdeen's Dancing Queen 82
Tweeddale's Black Magic Woman 80
Wigglesworth Flying Fish 71
Alistair's Eye Of A Hawk At Big Lake 69
Lil'Clove Midnight Lace 69
Spindrift Something About Mary 69
Wynsum Victory Through Grace 69
Wigglesworth Little Miss Sunshine 58
Nonesuch Dreamboat Annie 54
Wigglesworth Walk This Way  53
Harvest Highland Hocus Pocus 51
Wynsum To Know Him Is To Love Him 45
Brenriga Wrapped In Dreamz 36
Skyedance A Lark Ascending 35
Lil'Clove True Grit 32
Moonstone Kick Start My Heart 27
Scotdale's Blue Light Special 24
Pentangle's Captain Jack 23
Lil'Clove A League Of His Own 9
Britannia Piece Of My Heart 1
 

PACH Points - 17 earned points

   
Colquhoun's No Time To Relax 1041
Wynsum Hard Habit To Break 582
Ha'Penny Harwood Ode To Choi 483
Brandmar Come Fly With Me 372
Colquhoun's First Draw 336
O'Duinnin Celebration Ale 310
Brynmar's My Love 201
Britannia Runaway Angel 130
Marjac's Mystic Raven 93
Nonesuch Living The High Life 86
Moonstone Kick Start My Heart 80
Caledonia's O Polo Mio 55
Colquhoun's Hurricane Brewin' 54
Wigglesworth Full Throttle 23
Wigglesworth Walk This Way  22
Siren 21
Stonehaven Long Time Coming 16


21 AKC Championships in 2015

MACH

Razz (CH Estrella's Only Razzmatazz) --Ann Chandoha -- 5.23.15

Kinsey (Lanark's B Is For Bounce) -- Tracy Corey -- 6.27.15

Mia (Estrella's Solamente Mia) -- Jennifer Scheytt -- 10.11.15

MACH2

Snow (Ha'Penny Harwood Ode To Choi) -- Tracy Corey -- 1.11.15

Kizzy (CH Colard Flyme Tothe Moon) -- Miranda Mulders - 1.18.15

Brie (CH Estrella Theres A Breeze Allaround) --Andrea Hobe - 3.15.15

Perk (Cameron Mocha Expresso) -- Jill Scarborough -- 7.25.15

Rhia (CH Wynsum Rhiannon In Flight) -- Kathy Tomlinson -- 10.17.15

Marco (CH Lakewood Born To Be A Star) -- Cheri Omnus -- 11.15.15

MACH3

Kizzy (CH Colard Flyme Tothe Moon) -- Miranda Mulders - 4.24.15

Mckenzie (CH Wynsum Queen Of Diamonds N' The Ruff) -- Debbie Alexander -- 4.26.15

Smitty (CH Wynsum Rhythm And Brews) -- Jan Leverenz -- 5.22.15

MACH4

Colby (O'Duinnin Blacker N Coal) -- Andrea Hobe -- 3.08.15

Rezoom (CH Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator) -- Jeff Ipser -- 4.05.15

Pip (Wigglesworth Great Expectations) -- Larry Dalan - 9.27.15

MACH5

Dru (CH Colquhoun's First Draw) -- Ann Chandoha -- 5.10.15

Blade (Camerons On The Cutting Edge) -- Lori Weinberg -- 9.09.15

Rezoom (CH Wigglesworth Super Smooth Operator) -- Jeff Ipser -- 11.14.15

MACH8

Mika (Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale) -- Linda Porter -- 3.14.15

MACH9

Mika (Fox Lane's Mika At Twe Edd Ale) -- Linda Porter -- 5.25.15

MACH10

Miller (CH Colquhoun's No Time To Relax) -- Karen Barratt -- 3.07.15



Register of Merit for Agility 2015

The Register of Merit for Agility (ROMA) is given to dams with two or more offspring who have earned three or more AKC Agility titles and to sires with two or more get who have earned five or more AKC Agility titles.  The Register of Merit for Agility Excellent (ROMAX) is given to dams with two or more offspring who have earned ten or more AKC Agility titles and to sires with two or more get who have earned fifteen or more AKC Agility titles.  Either regular titles or preferred titles may be counted toward the Register of Merit Agility, whichever titles are higher, but they may not be added together.  Currently only Standard and JWW titles are counted.

ROMAX DAMS

CH Pentangle's Synchronicity ROMA
RA HSAds HSBd HIAds HXAd VX
Debra Thomas’s Tess

CH Spindrift Something About Mary ROMA
CD BN RA PT MX MXB MXJ MJB XF T2B2 VX
Pamela and Mark Harris’ Mary

CH Wigglesworth Sobe Wonder Girl NAJ XF ROMA
Barbara Erway and Sharon Ipser’s Zuzu

Wynsum Listen To My Heart ROMA
Carol Carlsen’s Ivy Rose

ROMAX SIRES

GCH CH Highlander He Shoots He Scores ROMA
BN RE PT OA AXJ NF CGC VX
Molly McNamara’s Stanley

CH Oakengates Sky Blue TD ROMA
Mary Jo Steger’s Sky

GCH CH Romar's Undeniable ROMA
Roland Alber’s Clay

ROMA DAMS

CH Harvest Midnight Melody
Barbara Ellen Jones and Brenda Cox           

Skyedance A Lark Ascending
BN RE HT MX MXJ MJB NAP NJP OF NFP VX
Libby Myers-Buhite and Jack Buhite’s SkyeLark

CH Southampton Silhouette
Kelly Canham’s Samantha

CH Spindrift Something About Mary
CD BN RA PT MX MXB MXJ MJB XF T2B2 VX
Pamela and Mark Harris’ Mary

CH Wigglesworth Sobe Wonder Girl NAJ XF
Barbara Erway and Sharon Ipser’s Zuzu

ROMA SIRES

CH Cameron's D'Arque Reflection NAJ
Kelly Canham’s Cole

CH Risa To The Spindrift Spirit PT
Jana Dozet, Gayle Dozet, and Pam Harris’ Trip

GCH CH Romar's Undeniable
Roland Alber’s Clay

GCH CH Spindrift Bend It Like Beckham
PT MX MXB MXJ MJB MXF T2B2 VX
Shannon Smart’s Beckham

CH MACH3 Wynsum Captivating Rhythm
CDX RAE MXC MJS2 MXP MJP MXF THD VX
Jan Leverenz and Carol Carlsen’s Hops



Last updated 24 February 2016



BAD Honors:

BAD Honors Top Beardies

Beardie Agility Firsts


BAD Awards:

BAD Awards 2013

BAD Awards 2012

BAD Awards 2011

BAD Awards 2010

BAD Awards 2009

BAD Awards 2008

BAD Awards 2007

BAD Awards 2006

BAD Awards 2005

BAD Awards 2004

BAD Awards 2003

BAD Awards 2002

BAD Awards 2001

BAD Awards 2000

BAD Awards 1999


BCCA

BCCA Agility Committee

BCCA Annual Reports from 2000 to the present

For those of you who are history buffs, you can find accounts of our twenty trials along with scores and pictures at:
http://www.BeardieAgilityDiehards.org/BADagility/BCCAn.htm

National Specialties from 1996 to the present

Highs in Trial from 1996 to the Present

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2015-Judge Jeff Ipser

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2014-JudgeLaVonda Herring

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2013-Judge Christie Bowers

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2012-Judge Tamra Domico

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2011-Judge Kathleen Rupprecht

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2010-Judge Deborah Funk

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2009-Judge Tom Slattery

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2008-Judge Ann McQuillan

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2007-Judge Rhonda Crane

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2006-Judges Gill Crawford and Kera Holm

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2005-Judge Greg Beck

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2004-Judge Joni Weed

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2003-Judge Edith Allyn

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2002-Judge Kera Holm

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2001-Judge Kathy McCoubrey

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 2000-Judge Jean Munger

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 1999-Judge Gillian Crawford

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 1998-Judge Donna Gomer

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 1997-Judge Tammy Fields (Wiebe) Domico

BCCA National Specialty Agility Trial 1996-Judge Beth Canner

 

BCCA Awards from 1996 to the present

BCCA Agility Awards - 2015

BCCA Agility Awards - 2014

BCCA Agility Awards - 2013

BCCA Agility Awards - 2012

BCCA Agility Awards - 2011

BCCA Agility Awards - 2010

BCCA Agility Awards - 2009

BCCA Agility Awards - 2008

BCCA Agility Awards - 2007

BCCA Agility Awards - 2006

BCCA Agility Awards - 2005

BCCA Agility Awards - 2004

BCCA Agility Awards - 2003

BCCA Agility Awards - 2002

BCCA Agility Awards - 2001

BCCA Agility Awards - 2000

BCCA Agility Awards - 1999

BCCA Agility Awards - 1998

BCCA Agility Awards - 1997

BCCA Agility Awards - 1996

Diehard Trophy

Denia Award

High in JWW Trophy in Honor of Mirage

Preferred Trophy

Sunshine Award - based on Denia Points

Standard Certificates - based on Front and Finish Points

Ryan Awards - based on Front and Finish Points


Versatility Beardies - Masters and Excellent

ROMA and ROMAX


BCCA Website

BCCA Website Agility Pages


USDAA Title Holders

NADAC Title Holders

CPE Title Holders

UKC Title Holders


Off to a BAD Start

 

[BAD Handlers] | [BAD Dogs] | [BAD Events] | [BAD Links]

[BAD Greetings] | [BAD News] | BAD Beginnings]

[BAD Advice] | [BAD Attitudes] | [BAD Goods]

Email Libby with an update